Welsh Fencing

Proposed New Welsh Patch

Over the last few days, we have been running a poll over the proposed design of a new patch.  It has generated a lot of comment, both through email and through social media in general. 

It's clear that we didn't get this right, so we have 'pulled' the poll and are proposing an alternative approach to ensure we get a broader input from the Membership, both in terms of design and in selection.

Our intention is to offer you all the opportunity to submit your thoughts over a proposed design, whether that is to retain the existing design, to use a traditional design, or to use a more modern style.  You are also invited to submit your own designs.  Please submit those designs and ideas to me by 21st December, 2017.

Clearly, there will be more designs than we can reasonably submit for public selection.  We therefore propose to establish an independent selection panel, who will be charged with reducing down all those ideas submitted to a more manageable number for public selection.  That selection panel needs to be representative of all members of Welsh Fencing. The Board will have the final decision over who is on that Selection Panel, but only to ensure it is fully representative.  The Selection Panel will have the final decision on the designs to be submitted to the Membership.  If you are interested in being involved in that selection panel, please let me know, again by 21st December.

Mark Ridsdale
(mark.ridsdale@welshfencing.org)

 

The full results of the Welsh Foil Championships 2017 are below.

Men's Foil

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)
1 LEWIS, Celyn Cardiff
2 RIDSDALE, Ethan Russell Swords
3T KOCAN, Hugh Gwent Sword
3T KIT,LEE, Derek Man Russell Swords
5 TUSHINGHAM, Samuel Keele Uni
6 HOWARTH (C), Oliver (Top Cadet) Russell Swords
7 BRUNDLE (V), Kel (Top Veteran) Swansea Fencing Club
8 BOILEAU, Etienne Swansea Fencing Club And Russel Swords
9 CASEY, Mark Gwent Sword
10 KOCAN (V), Michael Gwent Sword


Round #1 - Poule - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)RegionCountryStatus
1 LEWIS, Celyn 36  CARD / FOIL       
2 RIDSDALE, Ethan 143  RUSSS / FOIL       
3 TUSHINGHAM, Samuel 183  KEELU / FOIL       
4 CASEY, Mark 290  GWENS / FOIL       
5 KOCAN, Hugh 299  GWENS / FOIL       
6 KIT,LEE, Derek Man 333  RUSSS / FOIL       
7 BOILEAU, Etienne 340  SWANFCARS / FOIL       
8 BRUNDLE (V), Kel 344  SWANFC / FOIL       
9 KOCAN (V), Michael 999  GWENS / FOIL       
10 HOWARTH (C), Oliver 999  RUSSS / FOIL       

Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #12345 VV/MHSHRInd
CASEY, Mark
GWENS
1   D1 D2 D2 D3   0 0.00 8 19 -11
KOCAN, Hugh
GWENS
2 V5   D4 D1 V5   2 0.50 15 14 +1
HOWARTH (C), Oliver
RUSSS
3 V5 V5   D1 D2   2 0.50 13 16 -3
LEWIS, Celyn
CARD
4 V5 V5 V5   V5   4 1.00 20 4 +16
BRUNDLE (V), Kel
SWANFC
5 V4 D3 V5 D0     2 0.50 12 15 -3

Poule #2
 #12345 VV/MHSHRInd
RIDSDALE, Ethan
RUSSS
1   V5 V5 V5 V5   4 1.00 20 7 +13
KIT,LEE, Derek Man
RUSSS
2 D2   V5 V5 V5   3 0.75 17 11 +6
TUSHINGHAM, Samuel
KEELU
3 D3 D4   V5 V5   2 0.50 17 14 +3
BOILEAU, Etienne
SWANFCARS
4 D2 D2 D2   V5   1 0.25 11 15 -4
KOCAN (V), Michael
GWENS
5 D0 D0 D2 D0     0 0.00 2 20 -18


Round #2 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)VV/MHSHRIndStatus
1 LEWIS, Celyn 36  CARD / FOIL  1.00  20  +16  Advanced
2 RIDSDALE, Ethan 143  RUSSS / FOIL  1.00  20  +13  Advanced
3 KIT,LEE, Derek Man 333  RUSSS / FOIL  0.75  17  11  +6  Advanced
4 TUSHINGHAM, Samuel 183  KEELU / FOIL  0.50  17  14  +3  Advanced
5 KOCAN, Hugh 299  GWENS / FOIL  0.50  15  14  +1  Advanced
6 HOWARTH (C), Oliver 999  RUSSS / FOIL  0.50  13  16  -3  Advanced
7 BRUNDLE (V), Kel 344  SWANFC / FOIL  0.50  12  15  -3  Advanced
8 BOILEAU, Etienne 340  SWANFCARS / FOIL  0.25  11  15  -4  Advanced
9 CASEY, Mark 290  GWENS / FOIL  0.00  19  -11  Advanced
10 KOCAN (V), Michael 999  GWENS / FOIL  0.00  20  -18  Advanced

Round #2 - DE - Scores
Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
(1) LEWIS, Celyn         
CARD  (1) LEWIS, Celyn       
(16) -BYE-         
    (1) LEWIS, Celyn     
(9) CASEY, Mark    15 - 6     
GWENS  (8) BOILEAU, Etienne       
(8) BOILEAU, Etienne  15 - 12       
SWANFCARS      (1) LEWIS, Celyn   
(5) KOCAN, Hugh      15 - 9   
GWENS  (5) KOCAN, Hugh       
(12) -BYE-         
    (5) KOCAN, Hugh     
(13) -BYE-    15 - 5     
(4) TUSHINGHAM, Samuel       
(4) TUSHINGHAM, Samuel         
KEELU        (1) LEWIS, Celyn 
(3) KIT,LEE, Derek Man        15 - 7 
RUSSS  (3) KIT,LEE, Derek Man       
(14) -BYE-         
    (3) KIT,LEE, Derek Man     
(11) -BYE-    15 - 14     
(6) HOWARTH (C), Oliver       
(6) HOWARTH (C), Oliver         
RUSSS      (2) RIDSDALE, Ethan   
(7) BRUNDLE (V), Kel      15 - 10   
SWANFC  (7) BRUNDLE (V), Kel       
(10) KOCAN (V), Michael  15 - 7       
GWENS    (2) RIDSDALE, Ethan     
(15) -BYE-    14 - 5     
(2) RIDSDALE, Ethan       
(2) RIDSDALE, Ethan         
RUSSS         

 

Women's Foil

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)
1 DAWE (C), Phoebe (Top Cadet) Russell Swords (Top Cadet)
2 FIELDING (C), Chloe West Fife Fencing Club
3T DIFFORD, Abi Gwent Sword
3T DAVIES (C), Lily Bristol
5 YEE,LEE, Joyce Choi N/A
6 BRITTON (C), Louisa Cardiff
7 HUMPHRIES, Non Russell Swords
8 BARBIERI (C), Olivia Team Melia Cymru 


Round #1 - Poule - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)
1 DIFFORD, Abi 39  GWENS / FOIL 
2 FIELDING (C), Chloe 52  WESTFFC / FOIL 
3 DAVIES (C), Lily 82  BRIS / FOIL 
4 DAWE (C), Phoebe 99  RUSSS / FOIL 
5 BARBIERI (C), Olivia 999  TEAMMC / FOIL 
6 BRITTON (C), Louisa 999  CARD / FOIL 
7 YEE,LEE, Joyce Choi 999  N/A / FOIL 
8 HUMPHRIES, Non 999  RUSSS / FOIL 

Round #1 - Poule - Scores
Poule #1
 #1234 VV/MHSHRInd
DIFFORD, Abi
GWENS
1   V5 V5 D3   2 0.67 13 8 +5
DAWE (C), Phoebe
RUSSS
2 D3   V5 V5   2 0.67 13 7 +6
BARBIERI (C), Olivia
TEAMMC
3 D0 D2   D1   0 0.00 3 15 -12
YEE,LEE, Joyce Choi
N/A
4 V5 D0 V5     2 0.67 10 9 +1

Poule #2
 #1234 VV/MHSHRInd
FIELDING (C), Chloe
WESTFFC
1   V5 V2 D2   2 0.67 9 7 +2
BRITTON (C), Louisa
CARD
2 D1   V5 D2   1 0.33 8 12 -4
HUMPHRIES, Non
RUSSS
3 D1 D2   D0   0 0.00 3 12 -9
DAVIES (C), Lily
BRIS
4 V5 V5 V5     3 1.00 15 4 +11


Round #2 - DE - Round Seeding
SeedNameClass./RankClub(s)VV/MHSHRIndStatus
1 DAVIES (C), Lily 82  BRIS / FOIL  1.00  15  +11  Advanced
2 DAWE (C), Phoebe 99  RUSSS / FOIL  0.67  13  +6  Advanced
3 DIFFORD, Abi 39  GWENS / FOIL  0.67  13  +5  Advanced
4 FIELDING (C), Chloe 52  WESTFFC / FOIL  0.67  +2  Advanced
5 YEE,LEE, Joyce Choi 999  N/A / FOIL  0.67  10  +1  Advanced
6 BRITTON (C), Louisa 999  CARD / FOIL  0.33  12  -4  Advanced
7 HUMPHRIES, Non 999  RUSSS / FOIL  0.00  12  -9  Advanced
8 BARBIERI (C), Olivia 999  TEAMMC / FOIL  0.00  15  -12  Advanced

Round #2 - DE - Scores
Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
(1) DAVIES (C), Lily       
BRIS  (1) DAVIES (C), Lily     
(8) BARBIERI (C), Olivia  15 - 5     
TEAMMC    (4) FIELDING (C), Chloe   
(5) YEE,LEE, Joyce Choi    15 - 7   
N/A  (4) FIELDING (C), Chloe     
(4) FIELDING (C), Chloe  15 - 9     
WESTFFC      (2) DAWE (C), Phoebe 
(3) DIFFORD, Abi      15 - 11 
GWENS  (3) DIFFORD, Abi     
(6) BRITTON (C), Louisa  15 - 5     
CARD    (2) DAWE (C), Phoebe   
(7) HUMPHRIES, Non    15 - 12   
RUSSS  (2) DAWE (C), Phoebe     
(2) DAWE (C), Phoebe  15 - 2     
RUSSS