Welsh Fencing

Proposed New Welsh Patch

Over the last few days, we have been running a poll over the proposed design of a new patch.  It has generated a lot of comment, both through email and through social media in general. 

It's clear that we didn't get this right, so we have 'pulled' the poll and are proposing an alternative approach to ensure we get a broader input from the Membership, both in terms of design and in selection.

Our intention is to offer you all the opportunity to submit your thoughts over a proposed design, whether that is to retain the existing design, to use a traditional design, or to use a more modern style.  You are also invited to submit your own designs.  Please submit those designs and ideas to me by 21st December, 2017.

Clearly, there will be more designs than we can reasonably submit for public selection.  We therefore propose to establish an independent selection panel, who will be charged with reducing down all those ideas submitted to a more manageable number for public selection.  That selection panel needs to be representative of all members of Welsh Fencing. The Board will have the final decision over who is on that Selection Panel, but only to ensure it is fully representative.  The Selection Panel will have the final decision on the designs to be submitted to the Membership.  If you are interested in being involved in that selection panel, please let me know, again by 21st December.

Mark Ridsdale
(mark.ridsdale@welshfencing.org)

 

The full results of the Welsh Youth Sabre 2017 are ...

Under 18

Boys

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)
1 FLORENCE, Ru Russell Swords 
2 EVANS, Ethan Russell Swords 
3 WILLIAMS, Jack Russell Swords

Girls

None
 

Under 16

Boys

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)
1 BRINDLE, Max Wrexham
2 WESTWELL, Sam Russell Swords 
3 JONES, Ethan Ddraig Wern

Girls

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)
1 CORCORAN, Erin Russell Swords
2 CLEMENT, Alex Russell Swords
3T PHENNAH, Stephanie Elizabeth Wrexham 
3T GRAY, Cushla Ddraig Wern/Russell Swords

Under 14

Boys

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)
1 GALAZKA, Dylan Russell Swords 
2 NEWTON, Henry Russell Swords 

Girls

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)
1 WESTWELL, Amy Russell Swords
2 GRAY, Oriel Ddraig Wern/Russell Swords 
3T HARRIS, Holly Russell Swords 
3T SILVER, Gracie The Vale 

Under 12

Boys

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)
1 REEEVES, Sebastian Evans Russell Swords
2 CHEN, James Russell Sword
3T EDWARDS, Benjamin Russell Swords
3T BOORE, Rhodri Russell Swords
5 VASEY, Ben Russell Swords
6 CHILDS, Bobby Russell Swords
7 DAFYDD, Gruffydd Llwyd Lampeter Town Fencing Club 
8 MATTHEWS, Rhys Russel Swords 
9 JONES, Benjamin Ddraig Wern 
10 KHALIQ, Sufyaan Russell Swords 

Girls

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)
1 RUSSELL, Amelie Bridgend
2 HOWES, Georgia Vale
3 HULTON, Ella Celtic Mini Fencing Club 

Under 10

Boys

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)
1 RAWLINGS, Rhidian Russell Swords Cardiff 

Girls

Final Results
PlaceNameClub(s)
1 RUSSELL, Eloise Bridgend