Welsh Fencing

Proposed New Welsh Patch

Over the last few days, we have been running a poll over the proposed design of a new patch.  It has generated a lot of comment, both through email and through social media in general. 

It's clear that we didn't get this right, so we have 'pulled' the poll and are proposing an alternative approach to ensure we get a broader input from the Membership, both in terms of design and in selection.

Our intention is to offer you all the opportunity to submit your thoughts over a proposed design, whether that is to retain the existing design, to use a traditional design, or to use a more modern style.  You are also invited to submit your own designs.  Please submit those designs and ideas to me by 21st December, 2017.

Clearly, there will be more designs than we can reasonably submit for public selection.  We therefore propose to establish an independent selection panel, who will be charged with reducing down all those ideas submitted to a more manageable number for public selection.  That selection panel needs to be representative of all members of Welsh Fencing. The Board will have the final decision over who is on that Selection Panel, but only to ensure it is fully representative.  The Selection Panel will have the final decision on the designs to be submitted to the Membership.  If you are interested in being involved in that selection panel, please let me know, again by 21st December.

Mark Ridsdale
(mark.ridsdale@welshfencing.org)

 

The full results of the BYC Qualifiers (Sabre) 2017 are ...

Under 18

PlaceNameClub(s)Qualifier?
1 JOLLEY, William Shakespeare's Swords Y
2 WILLIAMS, Jack Russell Swords Y
3 EVANS, Ethan Russell Swords Y
BYE TALBOT, Henry Shakespeare's Swords Y

 

Under 16

PlaceNameClub(s)Qualifier?
1 WESTWELL, Sam Russell Swords Y
BYE BRINDLE, Max Wrexham Y
 
PlaceNameClub(s)Qualifier?
1 PHENNAH, Stephanie Elizabeth Wrexham Y
2 GRAY, Cushla Ddraig Wern Y
3 CLEMENT, Alex Russell Swords Y
BYE CORCORAN, Erin Russell Swords Y
BYE CHAPMAN-PARSONS, Amy Alethea Lampeter Y

 

Under 14

PlaceNameClub(s)Qualifier?
1 GALAZKA (Q), Dylan Russell Swords Y
2 NEWTON, Henry Russell Swords Y
 
PlaceNameClub(s)Qualifier?
1 WESTWELL (Q), Amy Russell Swords Y
2 GRAY, Oriel Ddraig Wern Y
BYE JENKINS, Gracie Ddraig Wern Y

 

Under 12

PlaceNameClub(s)Qualifier?
1 CHEN, James Russell Swords Y
2 BOORE, Rhodri Russell Swords Y
3T REEVES, Sebastian Evans Russell Swords Y
3T EDWARDS, Benjamin Russell Swords Y
5 KHALIQ, Sufyaan Russell Swords  
6 CHILDS, Bobby Russell Swords  
7 DAFYDD, Gruffydd Llwyd Lampeter Town Fencing Club  
 
PlaceNameClub(s)Qualifier?
1 RUSSELL, Amelie Bridgend Y
2 HULTON, Ella Celtic Mini Fencing Club Y