Welsh Open 2017 Result

For a full set of results from the Welsh Open 2017, please follow the link.

Coaches Register Updates (Feb)

British Fencing publishes, periodically, a list of BFA Coaches together with their relevant weapon qualifications.

Welsh Events Calendar

Calendar of Welsh events, including Senior events, Youth events, Coaching workshops and Youth Development Session with online entry forms.

Foil

Boys Foil

Rank Name YOB Age Group Club Number of Results Points
1 Harri Hayes 2001 U15 Russell Swords 9 4742.4
2 Oliver Howarth 2003 U13 Russell Swords 9 2437.5
3 Rhodri Gibbon 2001 U15 Russell Swords 6 1508.5
4 James Kloss 2003 U13 Russell Swords 12 1143.66
5 Macsen Gravelle 2002 U15 Russell Swords 8 720.35
6 Owen Swainson 2003 U13 Russell Swords 8 556.35
7 Ethan Steer 2003 U13 Russell Swords 3 386
8 Daniel Walker 2002 U15 Russell Swords 3 290.75
9 Cameron Stillman 2001 U15 Shoebury Swords 3 265.5
10 Dylan Ballard 2001 U15 u/a 2 203
11 Ryan Morgan 2002 U15 Team Melia Cymru 4 178.5
12 Morgan Fouracre-Evans 2003 U13 Russell Swords 7 150.5
13 Tomas Behrens 2004 U13 Russell Swords 3 121.5
14 William Maimone 2004 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 3 121.5
15 Lewys Evans 2005 U11 Celtic Mini Fencing 3 94.5
16 Enzo Bouwer 2004 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 3 87.75
17 Ryan Zang 2006 U11 Russell Swords 2 171.5
18 Nathaniel Kloss 2005 U11 Russell Swords 1 63
19 Max Kocen 2004 U13 Gewnt Sword 1 45
20 Iestyn Powell 2005 U11 Celtic Mini Fencing 2 40.5
21 Elis Rees 2004 U13 Vale Fencing Club 2 36
22 Cai Eastwood 2006 U11 Fairfield 5 31.5
23 Dan Cole 2005 U11 Lampeter 3 31.5
24 Dan Cole 2006 U11 Lampeter 1 29.9
25 Kiyani Evans 2005 U11 Celtic Mini Fencing 1 24.75
26 Oliver Wescott 2006 U11 Fairfield 3 24.75
27 Oliver Williams 2005 U11 Celtic Mini Fencing 3 22.5
28 Charlie Wescott 2006 U11 Fairfield 3 0
28 Alex Smith 2003 U13 Team Melia 2 0
28 Owen Roberts 2003 U13 Team Melia 2 0
28 Chuka Ivenso 2004 U13 Vale Fencing Club 2 0
28 Ifan Hughes 2004 U13 Lampeter 2 0
28 Alex O'Brian 2003 U13 Russell Swords 3 0
28 Dewi John Dudley 2005 U11 Lampeter 2 0
28 Taidgh Mullins 2005 U11 Lampeter 2 0
28 Charlie Beard 2006 U11 Fairfield 2 0
28 Richard Power 2003 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 1 0
28 Ben Sutton 2002 U15 Vale Fencing Club 1 0
28 Owian Meek 2001 U15 Team Melia Cymru 1 0
28 James Martin 2003 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 1 0
28 Caleb Bowkett 2001 U15 Celtic Mini Fencing 1 0
28 Martin Power 2005 U11 Celtic Mini Fencing 1 0
28 Kain Davies 2003 U13 Celtic Mini Fencing 1 0
28 Ieuan Lloyd 2005 U11 Russell Swords 1 0
28 Varun Goel 2005 U11 Russell Swords 1 0
999 Gruffydd Llwyd Daffydd 2005 U11 Lampeter 1 0
999 Beau Vincent 2001 U15 Cardiff Fencing Club   0
999 William Thomas 2001 U15 Russell Swords   0
999 Joshua Crawshaw 2001 U15 Celtic Fencing Club   0
999 Rhodri Hewitt 2001 U15 Celtic Mini Fencing   0
999 Miles Waddington 2002 U15 Celtic Mini Fencing   0
999 Ioan Webber 2002 U15 Celtic Mini Fencing   0
999 Jasey Asling 2003 U13 Lampeter   0
999 Johnny Squelch   U11 Lampeter 1 0

 

Sabre

Boys Sabre

Rank Name YOB Age Group Club Number of Results Points
1 Ian Ren 2001 U15 Russell Swords 8 10,642
2 Max Brindle 2002 U15 Wrexham 4 1216
3 Sebastian Evans Reeves 2005 U11 Russell Swords 13 1189
4 Gareth Cross 2002 U15 Russell Swords 7 1104.25
5 Dylan Galazka 2004 U13 Russell Swords 15 867.25
6 Rhodri Boore 2005 U11 Russell Swords 13 541.75
7 Ben Edwards 2005 U11 Russell Swords 13 487.6
8 Sam Westwell 2001 U15 Russell Swords 6 404
9 Nathaniel Kloss 2005 U11 Russell Swords 5 263.5
10 Rhys Van Dinther 2003 U13 Ddraig Wern 1 85
11 Llewelyn Coley 2003 U13 Russell Swords 3 0
11 Henry Newton 2003 U13 Russell Swords 3 0
11 Luke Roberts 2004 U13 Wrexham 4 0
11 James Cheng 2004 U13 Russell Swords 3 0
11 Tom James 2005 U11 Lampeter 1 0
11 Jack Webb 2004 U13 Russell Swords 1 0
999 Ahmen Varnham 2003 U13 Lampeter 0 0

 

Epee

Boys Epee

Rank Name YOB Age Group Club Number of Results Points
1 Dylan Ballard 2001 U15 Oxford 6 894.5
2 Edward Don 2001 U15   4 891
3 Cai Eastwood 2006 U11 Fairfield 6 258
4 Miles Waddington 2002 U15 Celtic Mini 3 115
5 Ernest Wong 2001 U15 Celtic 1 112
6 Ioan Cressey-Rodgers 2005 U11 Hereford 2 91.75
7 Lewys Evans 2005 U11 Celtic Mini 3 76.25
8 Stefan Douch 2003 U13 Llandovery 1 59.5
9 Eliot Smith 2001 U15 Hereford 3 55.25
10 Enzo Bouwer 2004 U13 Celtic Mini 3 40
11 Max Kocan 2004 U13 Gwent 4 28
12 Oliver Westcott 2006 U11 Fairfield 2 24.75
13 Owain Carbis 2001 U15 Vale 2 0
13 James Martin 2003 U13 Celtic Mini 3 0
13 Josh Crawshaw 2001 U15 Celtic 1 0
13 Caleb Bowket 2002 U15 Celtic 1 0
13 Archie Trevethan 2002 U15 Malvern 1 0
13 Charlie Beard 2006 U11 Fairfield 3 0
13 Oliver Mccabe 2006 U11 Llandovery 2 0
13 Matthew Chilcott 2002 U15 Llandovery 1 0
13 Gulliver Gribble 2006 U11 Llandovery 1 0
13 Oliver Williams 2005 U11 Celtic Mini 1 0
13 Charles Westcott 2006 U11 Fairfield 2 0
13 Arseniy Orekhov 2006 U11 Fairfield 1 0
999 William Maimone 2004 U13 Celtic Mini 0 0